Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPB, 08 Feb 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173691

Date:08-FEB-2015
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-XPB
MSN: 6414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Fortaleza Airport (FOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-200 (PT-XFB), operating TAM Linhas Aéreas flight JJ3307 from Rio de Janeiro–Galeão, Brazil to Fortaleza, Brazil, turned back to land at Rio de Janeiro–Galeão sustaining damage in a hail storm.
The airplane took off from runway 18 at 17:18 hours local time. After depature the aircraft entered a hail storm, damaging the flight deck wind screen and nose cone.
The airplane climbed to about 17600 feet before turning back to Rio de Janeiro. A safe landing was made on runway 18 at 18:02 hours.

Sources:

https://odia.ig.com.br/noticia/rio-de-janeiro/2015-02-10/acidente-com-aviao-que-partiu-do-tom-jobim-foi-causado-por-raio.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/jj3307/#5795156

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Aug 2021 PT-XPB LATAM Brasil 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS min
Bird strike.

Media:

Images:

Weather image from Wunderground at 17:41 hours local time, showing severe weather in the departure route of runway 18 at Rio de Janeiro–Galeão (red pin).