Hard landing Incident Cessna 152 PK-KFB, Tuesday 10 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2015
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flybest Flight Academy
Registration: PK-KFB
MSN: 15284291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hang Nadim International Airport (WIDD), Batam, Riau Islands -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raja Haji Fisabilillah Intl (TNJ/WIKB)
Destination airport:Hang Nadim Intl (BTH/WIDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training airplane crashed on the runway under unknown circumstances. There were no personal injuries.
The plane landed hard on the runway and broke its front wheel axle.
The aircraft was substantially damaged by the post impact fire.

Sources:

https://en.tempo.co/read/news/2015/02/10/055641383/Flights-Diverted-to-Pekanbaru-Following-Crash-at-Batam-Airport
https://jatim.antaranews.com/berita/151387/trainer-plane-crashes-in-batam
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2015/02/11/batam-airport-closed-due-plane-incident.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.batamtoday.com/berita53593-Pilot-Cessna-152-PK-KFB-Alami-Trauma.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://nyusandalan.com/pesawat-latih-cessna-152-pk-kfb-terbakar-di-bandara-hang-nadim-akibat-hempasan-angin/]

Location