Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1558X, Wednesday 7 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1558X
MSN: 28-7515423
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb, as the airplane approached the departure end of the runway, the pilot heard a "pop," the airplane began to shudder, and he felt a "decrease in aircraft performance." The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to evaluate the problem, and then at 400 feet, he initiated a turn back to the airport. During the turn, the airplane "stalled," impacted a tree, and a post-crash fire ensued. During the takeoff climb, witnesses observed a thin "puff" of smoke trailing from the airplane's exhaust, prior to the pilot initiating the turn back to the runway. On-scene examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040120X00074&key=1

Location