| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Tidewater Aero L L C |
| Registration: | N48TA |
| MSN: | LW-283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8590 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galesburg, IL (GBG) |
| Destination airport: | Marion/wythevil, VA (MKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when its cabin door opened in-flight, separated from the airplane, and impacted the empennage during climb out. A passenger closed the cabin door. The report, signed by the pilot, stated, "The door was not verified to be closed properly by the PIC." That report listed no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight by not complying with the airplane's before takeoff checklist to verify that the cabin door was secured leading to its in-flight separation from the airplane. A factor was that the door was not secured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040112X00052&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2017 |
N48TA |
Private |
2 |
near Sierra Blanca Regional Airport (KSRR/SRR), NM |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location