Accident Sikorsky VS-44 CX-AIR, Friday 15 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1947
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Sikorsky VS-44
Owner/operator:TACI
Registration: CX-AIR
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Carretas -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and sank in fog shortly before midtnight. Pilot Dinning and "co-pilots" Sierra and Podomo rescued from one wing. Nine others reported missing (1). Other source reported four out of the five crew were killed, but both passengers survived (3). After salvage of the fuselage one week later, no bodies, but a load of foods found inside the cabin (2). Ex AEA 'Exeder' (3). Four bodies recovered 2/3 SEP 1947 (three crew +one passenger). Three bodies of Hoagy Jertsen, Guillermo Miller and Andrew Douglas Fisher (all US) found on different places on beach (4).

Sources:

El Litoral 16 August 1947, p2 (1)/24 August 1947, p3 (2)
El Orden 16 August 1947, p1
Wikipedia (3)
El Siglo de Torreón 17 August 1947, p13
La Nacion 25 January 1977, p22A
(4) La Nación (Santiago) 4 September 1947, p9