| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57534 |
| MSN: | 18-7809090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glade Park, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blanding, UT (BDG) |
| Destination airport: | Glade Park, CO (CO43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Due to low clouds and visibility at the destination airport, the pilot diverted to a local air park. While circling for landing, the pilot noted that the field was snow-covered; however, he could see vegetation through the snow and bare ground where snowmobiles had made several turns. During the landing, the main landing gear sank in the deep snow and the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing factors include the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and the snow covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040202X00140&key=1 Location