| Date: | Thursday 29 January 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43762 |
| MSN: | W1007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 260 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-335-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Little Rock Municipal Airport (KORK), North Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Little Rock, AR (ORK) |
| Destination airport: | North Little Rock, AR (ORK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a power-off touchdown autorotation to a large, open paved ramp area. He added that, while flaring the helicopter for touchdown, the rotor “seemed to run have out of energy” but that the rotor tachometer indications did not indicate a reduction in rotor rpm. The tail skid subsequently contacted the asphalt, and the helicopter bounced into a nose-low attitude. The main rotor blades then struck the pavement and the tailboom, which resulted in the complete separation of the tail rotor assembly, the partial separation of both main rotor blades, and damage to the skid gear. The helicopter rotated right about 180 degrees from the landing direction and came to rest upright.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter, including the dual tachometer indicator and the rotor tachometer indicator, found no preaccident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident sequence is consistent with an inadvertent loss of rotor rpm and subsequent loss of helicopter control.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during the practice touchdown autorotation, which resulted in a subsequent loss of helicopter control and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43762 Location