Incident Taylorcraft , Tuesday 13 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéropostal
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Rico, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día martes 13 de mayo del año 1947 un avión Taylorcraft Aviation Model 'D' de registro sin confirmar utilizado como correos, cuyo piloto era Jorge Bocosia tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia por fallas en su motor en la localidad de Puerto Rico, ubicada en la provincia de Misiones, siendo cabecera del departamento Libertador General San Martín. El avión sufrió pocas averías y el piloto levemente herido.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylorcraft_D
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylorcraft_D#/media/File:Taylorcraft_DCO-65_(N11AJ).jpg
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerto_Rico_(Argentina)
EL ORDEN, miércoles 14 de mayo de 1947 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5195/?page=1