| Date: | Friday 2 January 2015 |
| Time: | 08:36 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-131 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIRM |
| MSN: | 518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2530-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Frankfurt Airport (FRA), Germany, the cabin crew noticed a foul odor in the read galley area. The smell disappeared after a short while.
During the descent towards Hamburg, while the aircraft was flying at 5000 feet, both flight crew members norticed a strong smell in the cockpit. Thet switched off Bleed 1 and Crossbleed was switched on. The pilots then began to feel unwell. 90 seconds after the smell was noticed, the donned their oxygen masks. They notified air traffic control but did not declare an emergency.
An invesigation did not reveal the source of the smell.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.06.pdf https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-01.pdf;jsessionid=683A5C0B5818BD919EC8425C8B0E266B.live2053?__blob=publicationFile Location