Accident Airbus A330-323 N273AY, Thursday 5 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N273AY
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte Airport, NC (CLT)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After chocks applied, aircraft rolled forward and the left engine struck an air bridge. The A330 had arrived as flight US730 at London-Heathrow from Charlotte. According to the follwoing extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The commander taxied the aircraft onto Stand 325, under the direction of the stand’s parking guidance system. Upon observing a stop message on the guidance system he set the aircraft’s parking brake. After completing the aircraft’s shutdown procedure he observed an ok message. Believing chocks were in place he released the parking brake.

Having observed the parking brake light illuminate, initially the ground crew placed a chock behind the aircraft’s nose wheel. They then noticed the aircraft starting to move so quickly withdrew to a safe location. The commander heard “we are moving” so he “jumped” on the toe brakes and reset the parking brake.

At the time the commander was not aware the aircraft had hit anything. It was subsequently discovered that the front cowl of the left engine was damaged as a result of impacting the airbridge. There were no injuries. The aircraft had rolled about 0.4m, measured by the stand guidance system".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.06.pdf
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc4596e5274a5470000017/Airbus_A330-323_N273AY_08-08.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2012 N273AY US Airways 0 Sophia, North Carolina non
Turbulence