This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 2nd Squadron |
| Registration: | 081 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhongmu County, Zhengzhou, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Xi'an |
| Destination airport: | Xuzhou |
Narrative:The C-46 caught alight in the air and crashed. It was carrying gasoline as cargo.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21670/ https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 Morning Tribune 14 January 1948, p1
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)