| Date: | Monday 21 August 2000 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-OBNF |
| MSN: | 310K0109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boon Hill Farm, Fadmoor Airfield, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fadmoor Airfield, North Yorkshire (EG19) |
| Destination airport: | Fadmoor Airfield, North Yorkshire (EG19) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was built by The Cessna Aircraft Co. USA and delivered to France in 1966 where it was registered as F-BNFI. It was first registered in the UK to Mr Peter Henry Johnson, trustee of Fadmoor Flying Group, on 20th July 1994 and suffered damage in a flying accident at Bagby, Thirsk on 17th April 1995. It was repaired and returned to service
On 21st August 2000 this Cessna, with the pilot and two passengers on board, had just completed a cross country flight lasting just over an hour. The 26 year old pilot touched down on the 460 metre long grass runway. When the pilot applied the brakes nothing seemed to happen, as there was a long overrun area he did not panic. However as the runway became visible it was noticed that the overrun area had been ploughed up!
Stopping in the area remaining was impossible so the light aircraft ran into the field where it's nose wheel collapsed. G-OBNF sustained damage was to the nose cone, landing gear doors and a propeller. The three on board escaped uninjured.
Following the mishap at Fadmoor it was believed to have been a repairable accident, but the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 3rd January 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" which suggests the damage was more severe than at first report, and G-OBNF was not repaired
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2000/08/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffd6ed915d1374000a0b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501809.pdf 2. FAA;
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBNF 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/obnf.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1218152/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 1995 |
G-OBNF |
Fadmoor Flying Group |
0 |
Bagby, Thirsk Airfield, North Yorkshire |
 |
min |