Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402C Utiliner/Businessliner N223PB, Tuesday 10 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2015
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner/Businessliner
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N223PB
MSN: 402C0105
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:34678 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques-Antonio Rivera Rodríguez Airport (VQS) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (TJSJ)
Destination airport:Vieques, PR (TJVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a scheduled commuter flight. The pilot reported that, shortly after touchdown, the airplane encountered a wind gust and subsequently veered off of the runway. During the runway excursion, the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear and braking systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Although no archived weather information was available at the accident airport, the nearest weather reporting station recorded wind at the time of the accident that would have resulted in a direct 20-knot right crosswind. A review of the Pilot’s Operating Handbook showed that the airplane had a maximum-demonstrated crosswind component of 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a strong crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2006 N223PB Hyannis Air Service, Inc 0 Dorado, PR non

Location