Accident Westland Scout AH.1 G-BZBD, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Military Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BZBD
MSN: F.9638
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Nimbus MK.10501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Streatley, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Welshpool, Powys
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-Army Air Corps XT632 (Delivered to the Army Air Corps 27 May 1966). Civil registered as G-BZBD 7 March 2000. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 August 2000, when crashed at Streatley, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft involved in this accident was an ex Army Air Corps (AAC) Scout helicopter, but it had recently been sold, refurbished and placed on the Civilian Register. The pilot, who was a part owner of the Scout, had completed his conversion training on the helicopter the day before the accident and planned to ferry it from Thruxton, Hampshire via Halton to its base at Welshpool, mid Wales.

The three people on board comprised the pilot, a pilot's assistant (PA), who was an experienced fixed wing pilot, and a helicopter ground handler. They departed from Thruxton for Halton in the mid-afternoon with the fixed wing pilot (PA) seated in the left front seat. The pilot occupied the normal pilot's position on the right. During the cruise the PA assisted the pilot by making radio calls and monitoring the navigation. Cruising at 1,500 feet and 90 kt, the flight proceeded uneventfully until severe turbulence was encountered approaching the Chiltern Hills.

The helicopter pitched forward and to the right, and almost at the same time the pilot noticed increasing loads on the cyclic pitch control. Believing that the increased control loads were the result of a hydraulic failure, the pilot switched off the hydraulic system that provides servo assistance to the flying controls. The helicopter immediately and violently pitched down and to the right to the point where the pilot felt that the main rotor blades reached the vertical plane.

The control loads were extremely heavy and the pilot considered that his only hope of regaining control of the helicopter was to restore hydraulic power to the flying controls. After some difficulty in locating the switch, the pilot managed to re-establish hydraulic power and immediately the helicopter violently pitched up and to the left. There was a bang followed by a loud mechanical noise and the pilot, realising there had been a serious mechanical failure, entered autorotation descending towards the only available field, which was immediately below him.

At about 50 feet above the ground the pilot applied collective pitch control to reduce the rate of descent and cushion the landing. As he did so the helicopter started to rotate in yaw he immediately lowered the collective to stop the rotation and the helicopter hit the ground heavily. The pilot shutdown the engine, and the occupants vacated the helicopter unassisted, although one of them collapsed not far from the wreckage. There was no fire".

Registration G-BZBD cancelled by the CAA on 5 October 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". Damaged airframe at North Weald, Essex 30-10-2004 for parts recovery; stripped airframe removed 25-5-2007 and scrapped shortly afterwards

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f704e5274a1317000673/dft_avsafety_pdf_500491.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZBD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14892
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=957
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000630560.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT