Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BASG, Sunday 3 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Trustees of the ASG Aviation Group
Registration: G-BASG
MSN: AA5-0320
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isle of Bute Airport, Isle of Bute, Strathclyde -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Bute Airport, Isle of Bute (X6BU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 September 2000 when crashed on take off from the airstrip on Isle of Bute, Strathclyde. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had intended to depart on a local flight from the 480 metres grass strip with one child as a passenger. He had calculated the aircraft weight as 1,730 lb and, for the prevailing conditions, the ground run required was 800 feet (244 metres) with 10° flap selected.

The aircraft was taxied to the holding point and the pilot carried out the pre-take-off power checks before taxiing onto the threshold of Runway 27. The wind was light and estimated by the pilot to be southwesterly 5 knots. The air temperature was 16°C. Witnesses observing the aircraft saw it stop on the threshold following the engine power check, which sounded normal and commence the take-off run.

The pilot had selected 10° flap and used the performance take of technique of applying full power before starting the take-off roll. The aircraft began to accelerate normally but after 50 to 60 metres the witnesses heard the engine running roughly. The rough running continued and was accompanied by misfiring which increased in severity as the aircraft slowly gained speed.

Approximately three quarters of the distance along the runway the pilot closed the throttle and applied the brakes. A witness, who had regularly observed aircraft departing from the runway, which had a 1% downhill slope, thought that the speed at the point where the throttle was closed was slower than normal.

At the end of the runway a small undulation in the grass surface caused the aircraft to bounce into the air and with the subsequent loss of braking the aircraft overran the runway and struck a fence. It slewed to the left for approximately 30 metres before entering a deep ditch. The pilot switched off the fuel and electrics and the witnesses assisted the occupants out of the aircraft.

The pilot, who had operated the same aircraft from the strip prior to the accident flight, concluded that the loss of engine power had prevented the normal acceleration of the aircraft".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BASG was cancelled by the CAA on 6 December 2000 as aircraft "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423028540f0b61346000c17/dft_avsafety_pdf_500942.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BASG
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1147255/
4. http://www.gcmap.com/airport/X6BU