| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2000 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the Madley Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ATGP |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shobdon Airfield, 7 miles W of Leominster, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ex F-BJNB (first registered in France June 1961). Re-registered in the UK 14 July 1965. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 September 2000 when crashed at Shobdon Airfield, 7 miles west of Leominster, Herefordshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was being used to carry out circuits and landings on Runway 27. The wind was southerly light and variable. The aircraft was being flown from the right hand seat by the properly qualified pilot. A PPL holder experienced on type occupied the left-hand seat, but his medical certificate had been temporarily suspended by the CAA.
Following two successful 'touch and go' landings, the pilot was carrying out a third approach with the intention of making another 'touch and go'. The aircraft touched down normally and the aircraft continued along the runway in a straight line. The pilot retracted the air brake and applied full power. Sensing the onset of the characteristic swing to the left, the pilot corrected the swing with the application of right rudder. He believed the input was normal and his corrective action had succeeded in checking the swing.
The aircraft then swung suddenly and viciously to starboard and departed the runway to the right. Neither the pilot or passenger could remember the angle at which they left the runway but both recalled the two lines of parked aircraft which were arranged from left to right ahead of them.
The pilot realised that he had insufficient distance available to stop before the parked aircraft and, having noticed a gap between the aircraft diagonally across the two rows, he elected to allow the swing to the right to continue and steer his aircraft through the gap. The pilot believed that he maintained a high power setting to ensure rudder authority and aimed for the gap between the parked aircraft.
The aircraft passed through the parked aircraft and headed towards the Bravo taxiway entrance where, despite the throttle having been closed, the aircraft struck a taxiway marker, crossed an adjacent road and collided with a substantial wooden fence surrounding a car park. A short distance further on the aircraft came to rest just inside a picnic area in front of the parked cars. The wooden aircraft was virtually destroyed by its transit through the fence, although the fuselage and cockpit area remained relatively intact.
The pilot was able to switch off the electrical master switch and he and his passenger were able to vacate the aircraft through the normal exits.
The pilot concluded that the aircraft had left the runway close to its take-off speed. He did not believe that the amount of right rudder applied would have resulted in the application of differential braking but he felt that this factor had to be considered. If braking had induced the swing, it should not have been as severe as was experienced and, in any case the pilot considered that he should have been capable of controlling such a swing. The swing was unlikely to have been caused by the light wind and it is possible that a combination of differential braking and rudder application allowed the situation to develop".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ATGP was cancelled by the CAA on 12 March 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffd8e5274a1317000a71/dft_avsafety_pdf_500471.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATGP 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/Pictures/TSmith/Jodel_DR.1050_G-ATGP_sn122_Popham_UK_140491_TSmith_640x253.html 4.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm 