Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OSIP, Sunday 15 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-OSIP
MSN: 2916
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 October 2000 at Swansea Airport. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After 15 minutes dual flying, the instructor left the aircraft to let the student carry out some solo circuits. The weather was good with a light and variable surface wind.

As the helicopter lifted, it began to yaw to the left. With the skids still in contact with the ground, this turn continued for approximately 360°. The helicopter then lifted about two feet into the air and rolled onto its right side. Debris from the helicopter hit the instructor, who was standing some distance away. The Instructor, who had just disembarked, sustained serious injuries"

Despite being "Damaged beyond economic repair" as confirmed in the AAIB report, the registration G-OSIP was only belatedly cancelled by the CA on 8 June 2006 (six years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303e9ed915d1374000bd5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500489.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSIP
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1866