| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Thruster T83 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 10-0339 |
| MSN: | 1043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Donnington Airpark (YDOP) |
| Destination airport: | Donnington Airpark (YDOP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two aircraft, operating as a recreational flight of two, clipped powerlines and impacted terrain south of Townville, in Queensland. The airplanes sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard each aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilots-killed-as-two-ultralight-planes-crash-20150210-13bbs0.html http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-02-11/two-pilots-killed-in-crash-of-two-planes-in-north-queensland/6084780 http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/pilots-dead-after-two-planes-crash/story-fnjfzs4b-1227215785967 http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/registration_cancelled_date_registered_sequence.html https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=WhI6yDHX9eM 