Accident Piper PA-25-180 N242JG, Saturday 10 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N242JG
MSN: 25-670
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's hangar was not heated, and the temperature had dropped to about 10 degrees Fahrenheit the previous evening. The pilot pre-heated the engine for about 45 minutes before starting the engine. He taxied the airplane and performed an engine run-up for a total of about 20 minutes, then flew for about 5 minutes to another airport for a banner pickup. In the traffic pattern, the pilot applied carburetor heat, then turned it off shortly before banner pickup in anticipation of the climb. The pilot hooked the banner, then proceeded to climb the airplane while increasing engine power to 2,500 rpm. The engine then "gave one spat," but "climbed strong" until about 200 feet above the runway, when the engine rpm suddenly dropped, and the engine sputtered to a stop. The pilot instantly released the banner, then tried to revive the engine by applying carburetor heat and pumping the throttle. The pilot determined that because of the low altitude, he could not complete a turn back to the runway, so he landed straight ahead into trees. Post-accident inspection of the engine and fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were 16 and -2 degrees Fahrenheit, resulting in no probability of carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors included a low ambient temperature and a lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040120X00073&key=1

Location