Accident Cessna 150E N3088J, Saturday 10 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3088J
MSN: 15061188
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7027 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Destination airport:Princeton, MO (7MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over on contact with a snow drift during a night landing. The pilot stated, "On approach slowed to 60 [knots] airspeed and three notches flaps on touchdown the wheels seemed to slow that pulled nose wheel down and it seemed to slow also, when the nose wheel slowed I lost control, veered to the left somewhat. At about 150 feet the plane flipped tail over nose at edge of runway. Upon exiting plane, determined there was 6" to 8" of snow [at] 1830 PM." The pilot did not list any mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight. The airport did not issue any notice to airmen (NOTAM) to the Flight Service Station concerning the runway conditions present at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The encounter with the unknown snow drifts during landing. The factors were the snow drifts, night, and the airport's failure to issue a NOTAM on the runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040113X00058&key=1

Location