Accident ultralight , Tuesday 10 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2015
Time:11:00
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donnington Airpark (YDOP)
Destination airport:Donnington Airpark (YDOP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft, operating as a recreational flight of two, clipped powerlines and impacted terrain south of Townville, in Queensland. The airplanes sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard each aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-02-11/two-pilots-killed-in-crash-of-two-planes-in-north-queensland/6084780