Accident airplane LV-..., Sunday 1 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Club Tucumán
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Reducción -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 1 de febrero del año 1948 un avión no identificado perteneciente al Aero Club de Tucumán cuyo piloto era Julio Caponio, estando acompañado del Sr Enrrique Bertolotto cuando estaban sobrevolando la zona de La Reducción, el avión comenzó a perder altura cayendo en un campo, el avión quedo totalmente destrozado, el piloto con heridas de gravedad y su acompañante fallecido.

Sources:

El Litoral 1 de febrero de 1948, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21689/?page=2