Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR RF-90949, Wednesday 11 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:11 SAP Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km of Marinovka Air Base, Volgograd Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marinovka Air Base
Destination airport:Marinovka Air Base
Narrative:
Su-24MR of 11 SAP crashed 7 km of Marinovka Air Base, Volgograd Oblast at 11:23 am Moscow time.
Squadron Commander Lt Col Kukartsev (pilot) and Major Voloskov (navigator) was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Мариновка_(аэродром)
TASS and RIA Novost

Images: