| Date: | Thursday 30 November 2000 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P |
| Owner/operator: | Gardiner Aircraft Sales Inc |
| Registration: | N64719 |
| MSN: | 60-8365006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 350 HP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Croftgarrow Wood, North Bank of Loch Tay, Fortingall, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavík-Keflavík Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 November 2000 when crashed into Croftgarrow Wood, on the north bank of Loch Tay, near the village of Fortingall, Perthshire at some 1,500 feet amsl
The aircraft had been retained on the US Register whilst in private ownership within Austria. During the autumn of 2000 it was sold to an American aircraft dealer by an Austrian aircraft dealer who arranged to have the aircraft ferried from Linz, Austria, to New York, via Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Keflavik, Narsarsuak and Goose Bay.
During the ferry/delivery flight, the aircraft encountered an engine problem over Tayside which made the pilot request that he make an emergency landing at the nearest airport, which was Perth/Scone Airfield (EGPT).
The AAIB accident report concluded that the aircraft gradually lost airspeed during an icing encounter, before stalling and the pilot losing control. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. Registration N64719 formally cancelled by the FAA on 9 December 2002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2000/11/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f45840f0b61346000543/dft_avsafety_pdf_500792.pdf 2. FAA;
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64719 3.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=5500 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://www.novembertango.co.uk/reportarchive.php?id=2000 