| Date: | Friday 15 December 2000 |
| Time: | 15:24 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicentre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BZJK |
| MSN: | 3090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 December 2000, when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Liverpool Airport. Rotors struck ground and aircraft rolled over. Substantial damage. Minor injury to 1 POB. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following approximately one hour of dual instruction, and as consolidation training on the exercises, the student pilot was carrying out solo hover landing and take-off practice. There had been a break between the two sorties during which the helicopter was refueled. The pilot began by repeating the exercises which had been carried out earlier as briefed by the instructor, taking off into the hover and then landing again on the concrete pad.
When a number of these had been satisfactorily completed the pilot hover taxied to the grass training area and repeated the exercise. When these were successfully completed he hover taxied forward for two or three metres and brought the helicopter back to the hover. The pilot commenced a vertical descent whereupon either one or both skids contacted the ground unexpectedly.
The helicopter seemed to roll to the right and the pilot applied left cyclic pitch control to counter the roll. The main rotor blades struck the ground on the left side of the aircraft and it rolled onto its right side. Once the helicopter had come to rest the pilot switched off the fuel, unfastened his restraint harness and exited the aircraft through the left hand door.
The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service were in attendance within one minute. The pilot suffered a minor injury to his left hand. The pilot considered that the accident occurred due to his limited experience and his over controlling when the skids unexpectedly contacted the ground"
The Robinson R22B sustained damage to the canopy and rotor blades: It is presumed that G-BZJK was not repaired after this accident as the registration was cancelled on 27 August 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1f5e5274a13170003cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500056.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZJK 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14903 