Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 , Sunday 24 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabqa Airbase -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabqa Airbase
Destination airport:Tabqa Airbase
Narrative:
According to Elijah J. Magnier, ISIS destroyed a MiG-21 fighter jet during the seizure of the airbase.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Al-Tabqa_air_base
https://twitter.com/EjmAlrai/status/503546780399992832