Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-GEGE, Saturday 16 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 2000
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:CSL Industrial
Registration: G-GEGE
MSN: 2994
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Barn, Gamston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Gamston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 December 2000 when crashed on take off from a private helipad at Apple Barn, Gamston, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing his normal external and internal checks, the pilot started the engine and prepared to lift from his private site. He increased his manifold pressure to 18 in and looked ahead as he further increased power. He was then aware of the left skid lifting first and quickly moved his 'cyclic' control to the left and slightly forward.

The right skid then lifted, the helicopter rolled left and the left skid contacted the ground hard; G-GEGE rolled forward onto its left side. With the helicopter lying on its left side, the pilot in the right seat was unable to reach his release buckle with either hand. However, once the left seat passenger had released himself and climbed out of the helicopter, the pilot was able to release himself.

The pilot subsequently acknowledged that the helicopter had been parked at his site for a week and that the parking area was very wet. He considered that the skids had sunk into the wet ground and may also have been frozen to the ground. As an additional safety point, the pilot also commented that he was surprised when he subsequently realised that a stone, dislodged during the accident, had travelled some 50 metres and broken a large window".

The Robinson R22B was presumably not repaired, as the registration G-GEGE cancelled by the CAA on 2 July 2001.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f158e5274a1317000379/dft_avsafety_pdf_501291.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GEGE
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1864
4. Photo of wreckage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000788343.html