Accident Bellanca Champion 7GCBC G-BAYZ, Sunday 17 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2000
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAYZ
MSN: 461-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manor Farm, Compton Bassett, Calne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manor Farm, Compton, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 December 2000 when crashed at Manor Farm, Compton Bassett, Calne, Wiltshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Manor Farm Strip and flew towards Salisbury, the pilot's intention being to land at Old Sarum. The weather was misty with a visibility of 3 km, patchy cloud at 1,000 feet and calm wind. En route, finding that the weather was unsuitable to continue the planned flight, the pilot decided to return to Manor Farm.

On arrival back at the strip he carried out some practice glide approaches to Runway 09. The third approach worked out too high for a safe landing and so a go-around was carried out. Full power was applied and the flap retracted to 14 degrees. Initially power appeared normal but after a few seconds there was a loss of power and the pilot was unable to maintain height.

The aircraft clipped a hedge at the end of the strip, passed over a silage clamp in the farmyard and then hit the top of a tractor parked nearby. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted alongside a slurry pit in the farmyard. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, suffered only a minor injury and was able to vacate the aircraft through the door. In a frank report he considered that the likely cause of the power loss was carburettor icing".

Damage sustained to G-BAYZ: Damage to fuselage, wings, propeller, and engine shock loaded. All of which were enough to deem the aircraft as "beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BAYZ was cancelled on 16 May 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/12/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f22b40f0b6134600041b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500762.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAYZ
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1189570/
4. http://www.camgliding.uk/members/history/FleetPart5Tugs_Motorgliders_16-03-09.pdf
5. http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?pid=4313