| Date: | Saturday 30 December 2000 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200B Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | General Airline Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AZRV |
| MSN: | 28R-7135191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C-IC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 December 2000 when crashed on approach to Compton Abbas Airfield, south east of Shaftesbury, Dorset. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following an uneventful flight from Blackbushe to Compton Abbas Airfield, a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft was carried out by the pilot before the subsequent departure. This included checking of the engine oil contents, which were found satisfactory. The aircraft then departed normally but some 5 minutes later, when it had climbed to some 2,500 feet amsl, the propeller rpm suddenly increased.
The pilot retarded the propeller pitch control lever, but this had no effect. He then noted that the engine oil pressure gauge was indicating zero, although the oil pressure had been normal when he had checked the gauge during the climb.
The pilot immediately turned the aircraft back towards Compton Abbas and reduced the engine power to 20 inches of manifold pressure, since he realised that the engine was likely to seize at any moment. Snow on the ground made obstacle identification and field conditions difficult to assess, and so he decided to attempt to land on the airfield since he considered that he had sufficient height available at that stage.
However the engine then suddenly seized, causing the aircraft to land 'short' from where it carried on across a road before being brought to an abrupt halt by a low bank within a hedge, which formed the western perimeter of the airfield. This impact caused substantial damage to the underside of the aircraft and probably contributed to the severity of the occupants' injuries".
Aircraft not repaired after this accident, and the registration G-AZRV was cancelled by the CAA on 20 June 2001 as aircraft "destroyed". The wreckage was dumped in the long grass at Compton Abbas (see pictures below) and was still there in July 2012
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2000/12/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300b9e5274a1314000a49/dft_avsafety_pdf_500241.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZRV 