Accident Messerschmitt M20a n/a, Sunday 26 February 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 1928
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt M20a
Owner/operator:Bayerische Flugzeugwerke (BFW)
Registration: n/a
MSN: 371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on first flight. Pilot Dipl.Ing. Hans Hackmack failed to bail out after tailplane began to disintegrate and aircraft went into vertical dive.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.histaviation.com/Messerschmitt_M_20.html
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/11838/?page=3