Accident Messerschmitt M20b D-1930, Monday 6 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 1930
Time:forenoon
Type:Messerschmitt M20b
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1930
MSN: 443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dresden-Heller -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Vienna via Dresden (09:15)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Lechfeld' blown into hill while attempting to land*. Pilot Pust, mechanic Lange and six passengers. Suffered an engine failure and tried to land on Reichswehr military shooting field (Dresdner Heide). Fell vertically to the ground in a turn**.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham*
A Noite 6 October 1930, p1+2**
Jenaer Volksblatt 6 October 1930 (names)
Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/99ec9226-368f-9b9b-2498-b71611b027f7

Images: