Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZIG, Wednesday 11 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter
Registration: HB-ZIG
MSN: 4358
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grubenbachfassung, Gde Guttannen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:KWO Zentrale Handegg, Gde Guttannen
Destination airport:Grubenbachfassung, Gde Guttannen
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blades contacted an obstacle during landing on a roof causing the helicopter to roll over.
The helicopter was engaged in transporting workers from the energy company Kraftwerke Oberhasli from one site to another.

Causes:
The accident is due to a contact of the main rotor with an obstacle, because a landing was intended in a place with too narrow space conditions.
The following factors have contributed to the accident:
- Both crew members flew to this site for the first time;
- The absence of relevant information on the site;
- The information that the workers got out on the roof on former flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2281.pdf