Incident Junkers Ju-52/3m W T-160, Saturday 17 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m W
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-160
MSN: J4038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Villafane, Formosa -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campo Villafane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Precautionary landing due to overheated engines while locust dusting, damaging the landing gear. Four crew and three civil occupants.

Sources:

http://www.amilarg.com.ar/junkers-ju-52.html
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/05/lv-zbdt-159-junkers-ju-523mw-cn-4043.html
EL LITORAL, sábado 17 de Enero de 1948 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21674/?page=2