Accident Wheeler Express N564ER, Wednesday 11 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N564ER
MSN: XP0123
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Greeley-Weld County Airport (KGXY), Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane and an airline transport pilot-rated passenger arrived at an airport, and a mechanic heard the engine backfiring and "missing." The pilots subsequently stated to the mechanic that they had been experiencing problems with the engine. The mechanic offered that his boss could look at the engine, but the pilots did not want to wait. The mechanic accompanied the pilots to the airplane, and helped them start it with auxiliary power. They then realized the starter solenoid was not engaging the starter. About 10 minutes later, the pilot requested a jumper wire to bypass the the starter solenoid in order to start the engine. The engine started, and, as the airplane taxied for takeoff, the mechanic noted that the engine was still running rough.

A witness, who was located about 3/4 mile from the accident location, reported hearing the airplane's engine "sputtering." When the airplane flew over about 200-300 ft above ground level, the engine was running rough and occasionally "missing." He then heard the engine stop running and saw the airplane subsequently descend about 30° nose-low into an open field at high speed.

There was an immediate postimpact fire. An examination of the airplane, engine, and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

The pilot had not completed a flight review in over 7 years; had not logged any flight time in the 2 years before the accident; and his recency of flight experience, including the last time he may have practiced emergency procedures, could be determined. Although the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined during postaccident examination, the high-speed, nose-low impact is consistent with a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an off-airport forced landing following a total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine. Contributing to the accident was the pilots' decision to conduct the flight with known mechanical deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N564ER

Location