| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | 17:01 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N357DT |
| MSN: | 6-9733 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 142 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tavares Road, Polk City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williston, FL (X60) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland, FL (LAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After stopping for fuel, the pilot departed for the second leg of a cross-country flight. About 45 minutes after departing, witnesses observed the special light sport airplane banking and yawing before one of its wings "folded up" and the airplane descended to the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing had failed in an upward (or positive) direction due to a fracture of the lower left wing spar chord. The subsequent overload failure of the wing resulted in a loss of control of the airplane. Metallurgical examination did not reveal any evidence of preexisting conditions or design or material deficiencies that may have contributed to the in-flight structural failure.
Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the left wing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08FA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location