This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J8981 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abu Sueir |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Suier |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8981 of No. 4 Flying Training School RAF collided in flight near RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt, with Avro 504N J8716 of the same unit. All four occupants of the two aircraft were killed.
The pilot/instructor in J8981 was Flying-Officer Charles Edson Galpin RAF, from Wanganui, New Zealand.
The pupil was either Corporal W.M.Chilman RAF or Leading Aircraftman L.V. Green RAF. One was in Avro 504N J8981, and one was in Avro 504N J8716...although it is not clear which pupil was in which aircraft.
The pilot/instructor of Avro 504N J8716 was Flt Lt Richard Samuel Greenslade (aged 35) who was also killed
R.I.P.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 2.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11708 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930&styleid=3 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan30.html 