Mid-air collision Accident Avro 504N J8716, Wednesday 8 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: J8716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir
Destination airport:RAF Abu Suier
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with Avro 504N of the same unit. All four occupants of the two aircraft were killed.
The pilot-instructor in J8716 was Flt-Lt Richard Samuel Greenslade RAF, and his pupil was either Corporal W.M Chilman RAF or Leading Aircraftman L.V. Green RAF.

R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930