This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2015 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: | HAL Dhruv |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laman (Safapora) forests, Jammu and Kashmir's Bandipora district -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.newkerala.com/news/2015/fullnews-18244.html 