Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS607, Thursday 17 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS607
MSN: CX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dunkirk, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito RS607/F: Took off for Transit flight. 17/01/1946
During flight VHF and GEE u/s. Ran out of fuel and crashed in forced landing nr Dunkirk after failing to find base.
Crew:
Sgt (1625891) Albert Tony BOSONI (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) BREWER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF