Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA707, Friday 28 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn, Nordrhein-Westfalen (EDDK)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn, (EDDK)
Narrative:
Mosquito TA707: Took off for a Training flight. 28/10/1949
The aircraft was descending from 19,000 feet to 7,000 feet at an airspeed of 350 knots, when there was a significant increase in cabin pressure. On levelling off, the cockpit canopy burst, and showered the tailplane with fragments of Perspex, which caused serious damage - serious enough to result in the aircraft being written off as 'Damaged beyond repair'.
Crew:
F/O (3039051) Michael Henry LEVY (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Lt (169201) Derrick Ernest COLEMAN (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
4.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
5.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._14_Squadron_RAF#With_RAF_Germany
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cologne_Bonn_Airport#20th_century