Accident RotorWay A600 Talon N111ZP, Thursday 12 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111ZP
MSN: 8057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bohušovice nad Ohří, Ústecký region, Litoměřice distric -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LKRO
Destination airport:LKRO
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Small private helicopter crashed in countryside area in north-western Bohemia. It hit the ground and trees near the banks of Ohře river, burst in flames and killing sole male occupant. Some regional newspapers has told, that victim of the crash was well experienced flight instructor, who was testing his new helicopter, shipped from the USA. Some unnamed witness has said that she has seen the helicopter flying, then heard a strange sound and saw some part separated from the machine and then the helicopter went upside down and fell down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://usti.idnes.cz/pad-vrtulniku-u-bohusovic-nad-ohri-dti-/usti-zpravy.aspx?c=A150212_110130_usti-zpravy_alh
https://litomericky.denik.cz/zpravy_region/tragedie_vrtulnik.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=upAAMxzWnSs