This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 11:05 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters OH-6DA (MD500E) |
| Owner/operator: | JMSDF |
| Registration: | 8781 |
| MSN: | 0565E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ebino, Miyazaki Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kanoya Air Base (RJFY) |
| Destination airport: | Kanoya Air Base (RJFY) |
Narrative:A helicopter on a training flight went missing after the last radio communication over Isa city, Kagoshima prefecture at 11:05 JST. The missing helicopter belongs to 211 Air Training Squadron, Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force, based at Kanoya Air Base. It took off Kanoya at 09:19 JST, and the ETA was 11:30 JST. According to the Japan Air Self-Defence Force, a radar contact was lost over the mountains in Ebina city, near the boundary between Isa city, at 11:07 JST, however, it is not confirmed to be the missing flight.
The wreckage of the helicopter was located on Friday 13 February 2015. The three occupants died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
On 7th August 2015, Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force released the official accident report which says the pilot's vertigo is estimated to be the cause of the accident.
Weather reports at Kagoshima Airport (about 30km south of Isa city):
RJFK 120232Z 22003KT 120V270 4000 SHRA BR FEW001 SCT007 BKN020 06/04 Q1012 RMK 1ST001 4ST007 5CU020 A2989
RJFK 120200Z 00000KT 7000 -SHRA FEW001 SCT030 BKN040 06/04 Q1012 RMK 1ST001 4CU030 5CU040 A2990 (02:00UTC/11:00 JST, wind calm, visibility 7km, light showers of rain, 1 okta stratus 100 feet, 4 oktas cumulus 3000 feet, 5 oktas cumulus 4000 feet, temperature 6 degree Celsius, dew-point 4 degree Celsius, QNH 1012hPa/2990INS)
RJFK 120100Z 34006KT 8000 -SHRA FEW003 SCT020 BKN030 06/04 Q1012 RMK 1ST003 3CU020 5CU030 A2990
Sources:
1.http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201502/15021201.pdf
2.http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201502/15021202.pdf
3.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00000020-asahi-soci
4.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00000091-jij-soci
5.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00000537-san-soci
6.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00050083-yom-soci
7.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00000041-mai-soci
8.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150212-00000089-mai-soci
9.https://japantoday.com/category/national/wreck-of-msdf-copter-found-3-crew-in-coma
10.http://web.archive.org/web/20150318023902/http://mainichi.jp:80/english/english/newsselect.html
11.https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150807-00000120-jij-soci
Images:

RJFY 28/11/2013.