| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2015 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 185 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185NV |
| MSN: | 185-0984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D15B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson Airport (KCXP), Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, NV (A34) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, CA (CXP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that immediately after touchdown he felt a very strong crosswind from the left that kicked the tail to the right. He then added full right rudder and full power in an attempt to go around, however, the torque and P-factor, combined with the wind gust pulled the right wing to the ground. The pilot stated that he subsequently reduced power and aborted the takeoff. With the right wing still in contact with the ground, the airplane rolled off of the runway into some soft mud, which resulted in the airplane spinning around onto its nose, followed by the left wing contacting the ground; the airplane came to rest on its nose and left wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings and associated ailerons, and both elevators. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=185NV Location