This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pontevedra, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día lunes 9 de febrero del año 1948 un avión sin identificar perteneciente al Aero Club de Merlo cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Botero Londonlo, estando acompañado del Sr Agustín Rosas, mientras sobrevolaban la localidad de Pontevedra, partido de Merlo, provincia de Buenos Aires, el avión que tripulaban se precipito a tierra, resultandos heridos sus ocupantes.
Sources:
EL ORDEN, martes 10 de febrero de 1948 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5442/?page=1 