Gear-up landing Incident Rockwell Commander 114 N4716W, Wednesday 11 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4716W
MSN: 14046
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison (KADS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Plane-Lands-with-Gear-Issues-at-Addison-Airport-291583301.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-FEB-15,ADDISON,N4716W]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4716W

Location

Images:

2/11/2015 overhead