Other Airbus A330-323 9M-MTI ?, Thursday 12 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MTI ?
MSN: 1337
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Photos are circulating on Twitter of a catering truck that fell over near the rear fuselage of a parked Airbus A330-300 of Malaysia Airlines.
These photos suggest that the airplane in question was 9M-MTI. However, Flightradar24 records show that this airplane is still en route between Melbourne and Kuala Lumpur at the time this incident supposedly happened.

Although tweets suggest that the catering truck fell over after hitting the airplane, the photos do not show any visible damage.

At the time of writing the incident date, airplane id and possible damage are unconfirmed.

Sources:

Twitter

Media: