This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Villa Maria |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villa Maria, CR -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:El día domingo 1 de febrero del año 1948 un avión no identificado perteneciente al Aero Club de Tucumán cuyo piloto era Julio Caponio, estando acompañado del Sr Enrrique Bertolotto cuando estaban sobrevolando la zona de La Reducción, el avión comenzó a perder altura cayendo en un campo, el avión quedo totalmente destrozado, el piloto con heridas de gravedad y su acompañante fallecido.
Sources:
El Litoral 1 de febrero de 1948, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21689/?page=2 