| Date: | Monday 4 June 2001 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-VMSL |
| MSN: | 0483 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adjacent to Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyomd repair) 4 June 2001 when crashed adjacent to Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire. Aircraft entered 'vortex ring' and rolled over on landing. Substantial damage. No injury to the student pilot (sole person on board)
The student pilot was on the second leg of a qualifying cross-country navigation exercise, en route from Sywell to Turweston. On arrival at Turweston, the pilot assessed that the aircraft was too high to make a direct approach to the helicopter landing area and commenced a left turn in order to reposition. The weather was good, with a surface wind from 300 degrees at 10 knots. During the orbit, while at about 700 feet agl with cruise power set, the pilot lost sight of the airfield and began to refer to a map.
The pilot then became aware of the helicopter shuddering and noted that airspeed had reduced to 20 knots or less and that the cyclic was becoming ineffective. The helicopter began to descend rapidly so the pilot elected to fully lower the collective and enter autorotation. Airspeed was regained to about 50 knots and a landing area selected. After flaring, the helicopter touched down with residual forward speed in a rough crop field and rolled over onto its side.
The pilot assessed that, as a result of distraction from the primary handling task, the helicopter had entered the early stages of a 'vortex ring' condition as a result of the inadvertent loss of forward speed in the turn while having power applied.
Despite crashing on 4 June 2001, and sustaining "extensive" damage (per the AAIB report) the registration was only cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 8 February 2010 - over eight years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/06/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eec140f0b6134600024b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501857.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VMSL 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?year=2001&ACType=R22 