Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-POLT, Saturday 9 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:CK's Supermarket Ltd
Registration: G-POLT
MSN: 0370
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heolgerrig, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff Airport, Cardiff (EGFF)
Destination airport:Heolgerrig, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 9 June 2001: Aircraft rolled over on landing at Heolgerrig, west of Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan. Substantial damage sustained to airframe. No injury to 4 Persons On Board (pilot under training, instructor, and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor was demonstrating an approach and landing to a 'private site' (actually the grounds of his home). He reduced forward speed and pointed out the various ground features and local dangers associated with the site. Descending through 50 feet, and with near zero airspeed, the pilot reported that a 'sudden and very strong gust of wind' caused the helicopter to yaw right.

As corrective left pedal was applied an increased rate of descent developed. Increased power failed to arrest the sink rate so the instructor initiated a left turn and attempted to increase airspeed in order to gain the benefit of translational lift. As the helicopter was now quite close to the ground he used the remaining power to cushion the landing onto sloping ground in an adjacent field where the helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its left side.

The instructor attributed the accident to the encounter with unexpected gusting wind conditions brought about by the mountainous nature of the local area. Aircraft sustained substantial damage to left side of fuselage and rotor assembly."

As a result, the registration G-POLT was cancelled by the CAA on 7 November 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/06/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fed1e5274a13170009eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_502316.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=POLT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1828
4. https://www.helicopter-redeye.com/P14B_GPOLT.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heolgerrig