Accident Heinkel He 111 2108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173789

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Führer - Kurierstaffel; Luftwaffe
Registration: 2108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uniemyśl (former Wilhelmsdorf), West Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rastenburg (modern Kętrzyn) airfield
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof, Germany
Narrative:
On Feb. 8, 1942, in the middle of Adolf Hitler's Russian campaign in World War II, Fritz Todt, the German minister for armaments, died in a plane crash.

Shortly after takeoff, the pilot tried to return to the airfield but this failed and the Heinkel crashed 500 metres from the airfield, with an impact fire. There were no survivors.

(FF) Lt. Hotz, Albert
(Bf) Uffz. Hauptmann, August-Kurt
(Bm) Ofw. Bäuerle, Karl
(Pas) R.Min. Gen.Maj. Dr.Todt, Fritz
(Pas) Sekr. Hellford

Sources:

RL 2 III/772, 41; UKü: 3 Fotos Hotz
https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865621689/This-week-in-history-Nazi-official-killed-in-plane-crash.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Personenregister/T/TodtFritz.htm
WASt-Gräberkartei